Privacy Collection Statement – Purchase and use of Business Fitness products 2017-08-15T05:31:26+00:00

Privacy Collection Statement – Purchase and use of Business Fitness products

Business Fitness (Accountants) Pty Ltd (ACN 098 580 708) (Business Fitness) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it will have important consequences for you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information you provide to Business Fitness.

You understand that:

  1. Business Fitness is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at info@businessfitness.net or alternatively you can write to us at Suite 205/58-60 Manila Street, Beenleigh, Qld, 4207.
  2. Business Fitness will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, Business Fitness may be required to collect personal information from third parties, depending on the nature of your use, or proposed use, of our products.
  3. The purpose of Business Fitness collecting your personal information is:
    • to provide you with our products and services (including support services, where applicable);
    • to process payments for your use of those products and services;
    • to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints; and
    • to offer you updates, discounts, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you and to provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related entities and associates (predominantly via email),

and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy.

  1. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
    • Business Fitness will be unable to provide you with our products and/or services, process any enquiries or complaints, or supply you with information; and
    • we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with Business Fitness).
  2. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • Business Fitness, its personnel and related entities;
    • third party service providers including without limitation marketing service providers, IT service providers, contractors and other parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you;
    • third parties connected with the sales and after sales process including, ecommerce services and financial institutions; and
    • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.
  3. It is possible that some of the information collected via any sales enquiry may be disclosed to Business Fitness’s related body corporate or service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the US, Japan, Singapore, the UK, France and New Zealand and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  4. Business Fitness’ Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if Business Fitness has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. Business Fitness’ Privacy Policy is available at http://www.businessfitness.net/privacy/ or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from Business Fitness.

By continuing to purchase or use our products, or engage us for our services, you indicate that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in Business Fitness’ Privacy Policy.  To the extent it is necessary, you indicate that you give your voluntary express consent to Business Fitness collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.