Business Fitness – Privacy Policy Highlights 2018-06-01T08:41:01+00:00

Business Fitness – Privacy Policy Highlights

Last updated September 2017


This statement and our Privacy Policy http://www.businessfitness.net/privacy-policy/ applies to Business Fitness (Accountants) Pty Ltd (ACN 098 580 708) and our related bodies corporate (Business Fitness) in relation to personal information collected by Business Fitness, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy http://www.businessfitness.net/privacy-policy/. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

Business Fitness supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Business Fitness’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collects personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Business Fitness

At Business Fitness, we will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set out in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorise by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information Business Fitness collects (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into the following main categories:

  • General enquiries;
  • Purchase and use of our products;
  • Marketing services and surveys; and
  • Human resources.

The types of information we collect, and the related uses and disclosures, are listed in the table of Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

Business Fitness only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Business Fitness where those third parties assist us in carrying out our services or are a related party to Business Fitness.  Examples of those organisations are listed in the disclosure column of the table in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

How Business Fitness collects and holds personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that the personal information concerns.  We will notify you of the purpose for the collection of personal information at or around the time of collection.

Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless special circumstances apply.  The types of third parties from whom we will collect personal information about you are listed in paragraph 3.2.

Direct Marketing

You give your express and informed consent to Business Fitness using your personal information for the purposes set out in the Website “Contact Us” and general enquiries and Marketing services and surveys sections of the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy, to provide you with information and tell you about our services which we consider may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Business Fitness, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Credit Information

The type of credit information that may be collected from you is set out in the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.  Please see Section 7 of our Privacy Policy for further information.

 

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by Business Fitness may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.   Please see Section 9 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

Security and Access

Business Fitness takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  Please see Section 10 and Section 11 further information, as we require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

Business Fitness’s Obligations

Business Fitness is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy http://www.businessfitness.net/privacy-policy/.

 

How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please see Section 12 of our Privacy Policy or contact the Privacy Officer at info@businessfitness.net or write to us at Suite 205/58-60 Manila Street, Beenleigh, Qld, 4207.